cialis
Home

Amazon Milk Frog (Trachycephalus resinifictrix)

Scientific Name: Trachycephalus resinifictrix.

Common Names: Amazonian Milk Frog, Amazon Milky Frog, Milky Frog.

Distribution: Northern South America.

Size: 2 1/2” - 4”.

Sexing: It is quite simple to sex an adults. A sure sign of a male is if it can be heard calling. The males also have nuptial pads on the inside of the thumbs, these pads are present all year round although they are more noticeable when in breeding condition.

Colouration: Juveniles start a very beautiful light blue with irregular charcoal grey bands, swirls and spots. Adults may be blue, blue-green or even occasionally light green marked with bands, swirls and spots of grey or brown.

Requirements: Being a rather large species they require quite a spacious terrarium. A 20-gallon tank would be ideal for a group of 3-4 adults. They require a woodland type set up with a substrate of either bark chips, or soil. An area of live moss should also be provided. The tank can be furnished with a selection of logs, cork bark, rocks, and sturdy leafed plants (Live or artificial). These items should be arranged in such a way that they provide a number of climbing, perching and hiding areas for the frogs. A large water bowl (no deeper than the frog's height at rest) should be provided with clean de-chlorinated or spring water. The enclosure will need to be heated to a daytime temperature of 25-27°C with a drop at night to 20-22°C. This can be done using an under tank heat-mat controlled by a thermostat. Spot bulbs / heat lamps are not recommended for use with amphibians and so a fluorescent UVB tube should be provided as a light source. These frogs are able to tolerate a wide range in humidity but an average of 60-70% should be ok.

Maintenance: Water will need changing daily to avoid the build up of ammonia and bacteria. Whilst changing the water it is a good idea to spot clean the tank and remove, clean, and replace any soiled items. At least once a month the entire terrarium and it's contents should be striped, cleaned, and sterilized using an amphibian friendly disinfectant.

Feeding: Young frogs should be fed daily with a mixture of suitably sized insects including fruitflies, small crickets and mini-mealworms. These food items should be dusted with a calcium and vitamin supplement two-three times a week. Adult frogs will take considerably larger insects including adult crickets, regular mealworms, locusts, earthworms, flour beetles, waxworms, moths, flies and caterpillars. They should be fed every two-three days and the insects dusted with calcium and vitamin supplements once a week.